The new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) come into force on the 25th May 2018 and EC Safety Solutions is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that information we collect is used appropriately and kept secure. It is important to us that we remain transparent when processing your information.This privacy policy explains what information we collect, how and why we use it, how we keep it safe, and what your rights are. By using our websites, services, and products, you agree to the way we collect and use your personal information according to the terms of this privacy policy.

  1.  About Us
  2. What Information we collect
  3. Cookies
  4. How we use your personal information
  5. Marketing
  6. Change of purpose
  7. Who we share it with and why
  8. How long we keep it
  9. How we keep it safe
  10. What your rights are

About Us

EC Safety Solutions is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ‘COMPANY’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this privacy notice). Our Company Registration Number is 6873498 and our registered company address is: Suite 7 Cobalt House, Centre Court, Sir Thomas Longley Road, Rochester, ME2 4BQ.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). 

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. Please email us –  info@ecsafetysolutions.com or call us on 08001930246 and your concerns will be forwarded to our compliance team.

What info do we collect?

You give us information when you use our website and services, including when you:

  1. Submit one of our on line forms
  2. Correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise
  3. Register your details with us
  4. Subscribe to our services
  5. Search for a product
  6. Participate in our discussion boards, chat or social media
  7. Enter a competition or promotion
  8. Respond to a survey.

The information we collect from you could include your:

  1. The information we collect from you could include your:
  2. Your name, address, email and phone number
  3. Date of birth
  4. Financial and credit card information
  5. Photograph
  6. IP address
  7. Geographical location
  8. Browser typeDevice type
  9. Operating system
  10. Browsing data, such as access times
  11. Navigation history.

Cookies

We may also collect information about you when you visit our websites through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that help our websites to work and us to understand what information is most useful to our users. They can also speed things up when you come back to a site. We do not use them to identify you personally. You can delete cookies stored on your device at any time.

Cookies allow us to gather information about your visits to our site, including your:

  1. IP address
  2. Geographical location
  3. Browser type
  4. Device type
  5. Operating system
  6. Browsing data, such as access times
  7. Navigation history
  8. Preferences

Our website contains links to other websites which may be of interest to you. Visiting these sites will navigate you away from our website where unfortunately we do not have any control over their site and therefore cannot be responsible for your protection and privacy of any information that you may share whilst visiting. We suggest that in these circumstances you read their privacy policy and exercise caution.

How do we use your personal information? 

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  1. To deliver products and services i.e. process payments and perform the contract we are about to enter or have entered into with you.
  2. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  4. To analyse your website behavior, Improve the operation, security, and presentation of our sites, to Advertise, promote and market our services, to Measure and understand the effectiveness of our online content and marketing.

Marketing

As much as we want to let you know about our last-minute deals and discounted courses, we want to provide you with choices when it comes to using certain personal information, particularly around marketing and advertising. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or you’re a registered firm and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. We do not share or sell your personal information with a view to advertising, to anyone else and you can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your personal data with others, unless:

  1. It is to register your required training with the relevant Accrediting or awarding body
  2. We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal details in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our rules.
  3. Our business enters into a joint venture with, or is sold to or merged with, another business. We may then share your personal details with our new business partners or owners.
  4. Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance, and accounting services.
  5. HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  6. Third parties where it is necessary to carry out logistical functions such as delivery.  These third parties have access to your personal information to carry out their duties but may not use it for any other reason.  We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions
  7. On our website/social media – From time to time, we may like to share your achievements. The type of information that we share on our website, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn and other media may include your name and/or a photo. We always ask you if you wish to opt-in however if you would prefer not to please Contact us on 08001930246 or to unsubscribe email us at info@ecsafetysolutions.com

How long do we keep your information?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. By way of example, by law, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

How we keep it safe

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to ensure that your information is kept safe and secure.
We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. Our procedures mean that we may ask you to prove your identity before we share your personal information with you.

What are your legal rights?

Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation in relation to your personal data:

  1. fair and transparent processing/use of your use personal information
  2. access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this privacy policy is already designed to address (Subject access request ‘SAR’, please contact: ,info@ecsafetysolutions.com)
  3. require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  4. require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  5. receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  6. object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  7. object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  8. object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information and
  9. otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

No Fee usually Required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge an administration fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Time limit to Respond

We aim to acknowledge your initial legitimate request within two working days and respond fully within one month. Occasionally if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests it may take us longer than a month. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

E L McCann CMIOSH
Director
EC Safety Solutions
T: 0800 1930246
M: 07843239738


Find Out More

Complete the form below for more information about the services we offer

*denotes required field


This form collects your name, email and telephone no. so that we can contact you regarding your enquiry. Check our privacy policy for all the information on how we store, protect and manage your submitted data.


All documents and content on this website are subject to copyright and only to be used with the expressed permission of EC Safety Solutions Ltd